A video conference with our compatriots living in the Baltic countries was organized
A video conference was organized with our compatriots living in the Baltic countries on April 30, 2020, at the initiative of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora.
Zahra Gahramanli, head of the Azerbaijani House in Estonia, Musa Suleymanov, co-chair of the Estonian-Azerbaijani Student Society, Amil Salimov and Elnur Rahimov, coordinators of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis living in the Baltic States on Latvia, Narmin Aliyeva, coordinator on Lithuania, and Salhat Abbasova, Elvin Askerov, representatives of the State Committee attended the conference.
Chairman of the Estonian-Azerbaijani Student Society Musa Suleymanov, Coordinators of the CCA living in Baltic States on Latvia and Lithuania Amil Salimov and Narmin Aliyeva spoke at the virtual event, which discussed the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic on our compatriots living in the Baltic countries.
The event mainly focused on the situation of our students studying in Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania. Detailed information was given about the students in need of financial support and evacuation and it was noted that, although a group of our compatriots was assisted, the number of these people is increasing every day due to the extension of the quarantine period. It was noted that as a result of the financial resources of the “Aydan” Estonian-Azerbaijani Cultural Center and Azerbaijani entrepreneurs living in Estonia, our compatriots were helped.
At the end of the meeting, the participants praised the material and moral support provided by the State Committee to our compatriots living abroad and in difficult situations.