Azerbaijani Houses abroad are actively participating in the "We are strong together" campaign
Azerbaijanis living abroad, especially the "Azerbaijani Houses" established in the last two years, strongly support the measures taken by the Azerbaijani state during the period of special quarantine regime in connection with the coronavirus pandemic.
“Azerbaijani House” Public Union in Germany has joined the campaign under the slogan "We are strong together" and aimed at expanding civil solidarity.The Chairman of the Union, Rovshan Grossmann, said that organization led by him provided financial assistance to more than 800 low-income and other vulnerable families in our country.
The organization distributed foodstuffs and other assistance to low-income and large families and the elderly across the country.The aid campaign was organized by Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora and the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons.
It should be added that in recent years, Azerbaijani Houses, established abroad have become a place of hope for hundreds of people who could not return to Azerbaijan and faced temporary difficulties during the pandemic for known reasons.These houses are one of the most successful models for the mobilization and coordinated activities of Azerbaijanis living abroad.