The presentation of "The City of Winds" by the Estonian writer Kersti Kivirüüt has been held
A book named "The City of Winds" by the Estonian writer and public figure Kersti Kivirüüt has been presented at the Baku Book Center. "The City of Winds" mainly deals with events in Azerbaijan on the eve of the Soviet establishment and the lives of foreigners living in Baku at that time. However, these events coincide with different periods of history of Azerbaijan. Thus, in the book, it is described the desire of people who want to come back to Baku in the following years for completing their works and to find their paradise.
The main plot of the work is the interesting the facts about historical roots of the Azerbaijani people, Khojaly tragedy, hard living conditions of deported people and common points between realities of life. The plot of the novel in the genre of adventure and detective is based on dramatic events. The story revolves around the story of the love of Azerbaijani athlete Rufat and Estonian girl Annelis.
Book presentation was opened by Gunel Anargizi, Director of the Book Center. Then, the First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Valeh Hajiyev, Executive Director of the Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora Elshad Aliyev and some other guests spoke about the essence of the book "City of Winds" and the importance of today's presentation. It was noted that this work will greatly contribute to the strengthening of friendly ties between the nations of Azerbaijan and Estonia.
Kersti Kivirüüt and the diaspora activist Sanam Aliyeva, who translated the book "City of Winds" into the Azerbaijani language, provided detailed information about the book to participants of event. Estonian writer Kersti Kivirüüt thanked the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and the Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora for their support.
At the end of the event, the author presented the books with her signuture to the participants.