Opening ceremony of the office of “Karabakh” sports club was held in Rotterdam
Official opening ceremony of the “Karabakh” sports club and joint office of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress (BAC) was held in Rotterdam, the Netherlands.
The event was attended by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Azerbaijan to the Netherlands Fikrat Akhundov, representatives of the embassy, the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, leaders and activists of the diaspora organizations operating in the country.
The opening ceremony began with the national anthem of Azerbaijan. the Chairman of the BAC Elsevar Mammadov said in his speech that after capital repairs, "Karabakh" sports club, BAC and Weekend Azerbaijani school will operate in this office. The purpose is to deliver the facts to local community that the name and land of “Karabakh” belongs to Azerbaijan.
Ambassador Fikrat Akhundov congratulated our compatriots and said that promotion of the name of “Karabakh” in Europe is a proud for every Azerbaijani.
Aytan Tarverdiyeva, colleague of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, delivered the greetings, congratulations of the Chairman of the Committee Fuad Muradov and his view that our state will always support our compatriots. On behalf of the State Committee, memorial souvenirs were presented to the newly opened office.
Chairman of the European Azerbaijanis Congress Sahil Gasimov, Coordinator of the Coordination Council of the Azerbaijanis of the Netherlands and Belgium Mayisa Aghamirzayeva and Chairman of the Azerbaijan-Turkish Culture Association Ilhan Ashkin made speeches and stressed that the BAC has always represented Azerbaijan in Europe, has tried to address Karabakh problem at every opportunity and association is ready to provide comprehensive support to the club.
Deputy chairman of BAC Sima Jafarova gave information about the "Korpa fidanlar” musical theater group and Zarifa Suleymanova informed about "Rotterdam weekend school" headed by her.
The event was followed by concert program.