European Karabakh rally was held in Germany
European Karabakh rally was held at the initiatives of the diaspora organizations from 30 countries of the world and support of Alliance of Azerbaijanis in Germany on February 22 at 1:00pm in Paris Square near Brandenburg Gate in Berlin, Germany on the eve of the 28th anniversary of the Khojaly Genocide.
Our compatriots living in Germany, the Netherlands, Hungary, Poland, Spain, Italy, Belgium, Sweden, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Czech Republic, Austria, Switzerland, Norway, Finland, France, Romania, Croatia, UK, Greece, Moldova, Ukraine, Georgia, Turkey, USA, Canada and some other countries, as well as diaspora members of fraternal peoples attended the rally.
The participants of the rally, held on the eve of the 28th anniversary of Khojaly Genocide appealed to the international organizations with the slogans "Karabakh is Azerbaijan!", "We say no to terror!", "Azerbaijan demands justice!", "Don't be indifferent to Khojaly!", "Shame to the murders of the civils and innocent people!", "Say stop Armenia lies!", "Stop invasion!", etc.
The rally participants demanded international community to give proper legal and political account of Khojaly Genocide committed by the Armenians 28 years ago, exerting pressure on Armenia to return the Azerbaijani lands back, restore the rights of the Azerbaijanis expelled from their homeland, and make Armenia follow the decisions of the proper international documents adopted with regards to the conflict.
During the rally, brochures reflecting the brutal consequences of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, as well as material and moral losses of Azerbaijan as a result of Armenia's aggressive policy were distributed to the local residents and tourists.
More than a thousand of our compatriots attended the rally. The final document was adopted at the end of the European Karabakh rally and was sent several international organizations.