“Azerbaijani Diaspora Volunteers” have started Wikipedia training
“Azerbaijani Diaspora Volunteers” have started Wikipedia training. The purpose of the training, organized by the Central Scientific Library of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, is to educate young people about articles on Wikipedia.
The volunteers participating in the training are expected to support and contribute to the "Wikipedia" movement in our country, and publish articles on the realities, national-cultural heritage of Azerbaijan in the various languages.
It should be noted that, The State Committee on Work with Diaspora has launched a program called “Azerbaijani Diaspora Volunteers” based on the speech of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the Republican Meeting on the Youth Day in 2019: “I recommend that government agencies promote young people because our society needs the potential, the activity of young people and their new vision. I recommended that all government organizations recruit volunteers”.
In connection with the announcement of 2020 as a Year of Volunteers in the country, the State Committee has developed an action plan for volunteering. Involving diaspora volunteers in trainings is also part of the action plan.