The State Committee hosted a meeting with the chairman of the People’s Assembly of Kyrgyzstan
First Deputy Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Valeh Hajiyev met with the chairman of the People`s Assembly of Kyrgyzstan, academician Abdigany Erkebayev.
Valeh Hajiyev spoke about the development of bilateral relations with rich history, expanding each passing year between our peoples and noted that there is unreplaceable role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the formation and development of these relations.
Chairman of the People`s Assembly of Kyrgyzstan Abdigany Erkebayev, thanked for the warm welcome and recalled the exceptional services of the leaders of Azerbaijan and Kyrgyzstan in the development of bilateral relations.
The First Deputy Chairman of the Committee Valeh Hajiyev gave detailed information on the successful diaspora policy of Azerbaijan, projects and programs implemented in this field in recent years, as well as the targets of the Committee's “Strategic Road Map”, further expanding the activities of the Committee and stressed the importance of involvement of Azerbaijanis living abroad in new projects.
The sides exchanged views on a number of issues, including the activities of the Azerbaijani community in Kyrgyzstan and the work done within the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States.