“Azerbaijani Diaspora Volunteers” congratulated Azerbaijani youth around the world on "Youth Day"
“Azerbaijan Diaspora Volunteers” held series of events on the occasion of the February 2 -Youth Day of Azerbaijan. Before the event, Volunteers visited the tomb of national leader Heydar Aliyev at the Alley of Honor and the Alley of Martyrs.
Then, the “Azerbaijani Diaspora Volunteers” tested themselves at the “Khamsa” Intellectual Knowledge Competition organized by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, participated in the Youth Festival and cultural event organized by the Ministry of Youth and Sports of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the occasion of the Youth Day.
At the same time, a meeting of graduates and participants of the “Azerbaijan Diaspora Volunteers” program was held. Bakhtiyar Rahimov, a member of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, congratulated the volunteers on the occasion of “Youth Day” on behalf of the Committe management and spoke about the forthcoming work in 2020 “the Year of Volunteers” in our country. The volunteers spoke about the meaning of volunteering and the conditions created by the State Committee. Azerbaijani Diaspora Volunteers addressed greeting video to Azerbaijani youths around the world on the occasion of "Youth Day" within the social campaign "Homeland is not far away".
Then the event was followed by artistic part.