The project “Voice of Homeland from abroad: Israel-Azerbaijan” was implemented in Tel Aviv
On February 2, the project "Voice of Homeland from abroad: Israel-Azerbaijan" was presented at the Russian Cultural Center in Tel Aviv, Israel.
This project was the winner of the 13th grant contest of the Azerbaijan Youth Foundation. The event, held on the Azerbaijan Youth Day and dedicated to the memory of National Hero Albert Agarunov, was also supported by the “AzIz” Israel- Azerbaijan International Association.
The purpose of the project is to increase patriotism feelings in our young compatriots living and working in Israel, to draw the attention of the world community to the realities of Azerbaijan.
The artistic part pf the event featured works by prominent composers from the world and Azerbaijan (Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Gara Garayev, Vasif Adigozalov, Firangiz Alizade). The works were performed by People's artist of Azerbaijan Zumrud Mammadova, international competition laureates Fagan Hasanli (piano), Neymat Mursalov (tar), young composer Ilaha Israfilova, Azerbaijani violinists studying in Israel Zarifa Alkhazova and Gamar Karimli.
It should be noted that, the project manager is young composer
Ilaha Israfilova.