Our diaspora members in Kazakhstan brought holiday joy to schoolchildren
The Azerbaijani Ethnocultural Center "Khazar" operating in the capital of the country Nur-Sultan has delighted schoolchildren on the eve of December 31 - Solidarity Day of World Azerbaijanis and New Year holidays.
Holiday ceremonies were organized at the weekend Azerbaijani school at the center and gymnasium No. 26. Speaking at the events, the Chairman of the Board of the Azerbaijani Ethnocultural Center "Khazar" Vidadi Aghayev congratulated the children on holidays and gave them detailed information about the Solidarity Day.
Then, the students of the weekend Azerbaijani school performed at the concert program. They sang songs in Azerbaijani, performed national dances and showed scenes about the history of our country.
At the end, gifts were presented to pupils of the school and 20 students from large families of gymnasium No. 26.
It should be noted that, Azerbaijani Ethnocultural Center “Khazar” is represented in the Board of Trustees of the gymnasium No. 26.