Poetry Night was held in Kiev
A literary evening entitled "Poetry calls me for inspiration" has been held at the library named after Samad Vurgun in Kiev.
The presentation ceremony of the books sent from Azerbaijan was also attended by science, culture figures, representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora, media, students of secondary schools number 210 and 247 of Kiev.
The director of the library Galina Chebotaryova, chairman of the Public Organization "Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Scientific Council", Honored education worker of Ukraine, Doctor of Law, Professor of International Relations Institution of National Aviation University of Ukraine Arif Guliyev, Co-Chair of Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Rada, Chairman of the United Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Congress Rovshan Taghiyev, member of the Union of Journalists of Ukraine Nikolai Vaskiv, and member of United Ukrainian Azerbaijanis Congress Haji Abulfaz Gasimov delivered speeches. They noted that the library named after S.Vurgun is a place where our compatriots living in Ukraine can read the works of their compatriots and representatives of other nationalities can be acquainted with Azerbaijani culture. This event demonstrates the high level of cultural values exchange between Ukraine and Azerbaijan.
At the event, chairwoman of Azerbaijani Committee of UNESCO's “Information for All” program Latifa Mammadova was thanked for sending new works of Azerbaijani poets and writers to Ukraine.
At the end, pupils of the school number 247, led by teacher Safaya Naibova, presented a composition that reflects Azerbaijani culture.