A concert of the “ Land of Fire Orchestra” was held in Germany
A concert of the “Land of Fire Orchestra” was held on December 5 at the “Alte Reiterhalle” hall in Stuttgart, Germany,
The event was organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany, Honorary Consul and the Coordination Council of the Germany Azerbaijanis with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation. The concert was attended by representatives of the socio-political, cultural and scientific figures of Baden-Württemberg, Germany, members of the diplomatic corps, media, and members of our diaspora.
Before the event, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany Ramin Hasanov, Honorary Consul of Azerbaijan to Germany Otto Hauser, state secretary in the Ministry for Rural Affairs and Consumer Protection of Federal State of Baden Württemberg Friedlin Gurr-Hirsch, Mayor of Ulm Günther Czisch and Chairman of the Coordination Council of the Germany Azerbaijanis Yashar Musayev made speeches.
The speakers spoke about the history of relations between our countries, the Germans who immigrated to Azerbaijan two hundred years ago, the legacy they left behind, and the steps taken by the Azerbaijan government to preserve this heritage.
The event focused on the political and economic reforms under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, achievements in various fields, the mutually beneficial cooperation in political, economic, cultural, educational and scientific fields between our countries, the success of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, led by First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva,it’s contributions to the promotion of our culture and numerous projects.
The concert was opened by the performing symphonic mugam “Arazbari” by prominent Azerbaijani composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli. Then the orchestra presented the works of composers Uzeyir Hajibeyov, Gara Garayev, Said Rustamov, Agshin Alizade, Wolfgang Amadeo Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven to the audience. The performance of the music collective was welcomed by the guests.
It should be noted that, “Land of Fire Orchestra” has been newly created in Germany. It includes Azerbaijani musicians who work and study in this country. The artistic director of the orchestra is Farida Rustamova.
The work of the musical collective was also supported by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and the Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora. During a briefing at the State Committee, Honorary Consul of our country in Germany Otto Hauser shared the news with the media about the establishment of the chamber orchestra.