Our compatriots attended the festival "Kharkov-our home"
A gala concert of the 13th city national culture festival "Kharkov- our home" was held In Kharkov, Ukraine.
The event, held in the municipal center of cultural initiatives, was attended by creative teams of more than 20 national-cultural associations. They showed traditional dances and musical compositions of their countries. Azerbaijan was represented at the event by the representatives of the “Aynur Khatun” Azerbaijan Women Society and “Friendship Club” Azerbaijan- Ukraine Friendship Society of Kharkov. They presented folk dances in national costumes.
Speaking at the event, Vice-Mayor Svetlana Gorbunova thanked the festival participants for their active participation and efforts not to forget their historical roots.
She presented awards to the most active participants of the festival. Among the recipients were the representatives of the “Aynur Khatun” Azerbaijan Women Society and the “Friendship Club” of Azerbaijan-Ukraine friendship society.
It should be noted that, representatives of more than a hundred nationalities and peoples live in Kharkov region, with more than 70 national and cultural associations registered.