A delegation of the State Committee visited the Azerbaijani Cultural Center in Moscow
As a part of the visit to Russia, the delegation of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora visited the Azerbaijan Cultural Center under the All-Russia State Library for Foreign Literature named after M.I. Rudomino.
During the meeting at the Center, established with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the delegation was informed that the subjects "Azerbaijani language" and " Azerbaijan history" are taught here. Although various textbooks are used in teaching process, the textbook "Practical course of the Azerbaijani language" needs more.
Chairman of the State Committee Fuad Muradov, said that the Committee could assist in publishing the textbook in a new format and presenting it to the Center.
At the end of the meeting, the center was presented a book dedicated to the history and culture of Azerbaijan.
It should be noted that, with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation at the Atrium of the Russia State Library for Foreign Literature, statues of prominent Azerbaijani literature figures Mirza Fatali Akhundov and Imaddin Nasimi were erected. The Atrium, founded in 1994, has more than 30 statues of prominent poets, writers and thinkers of the world.