Delegation of the State Committee participated in the congress of "AzIz"
The third congress of "Aziz" Azerbaijan-Israel International Association was held in the conference room of “Dan Panorama Hotel” in Tel Aviv.
Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov, Member of Parliament Rauf Aliyev, Senior Advisor of the Social and Political Department of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan Matanat Vagiyeva, deputy of Knesset Mark Ifraimov, member of the General council of the Eurasian Jewish Congress Matvey Elizarov, representative of the Guba District Executive Power for the “Red” Settlement Pisah Isakov and representatives of other state bodies attended the congress.
Board member of “AzIz” Azerbaijan-Israel International Association, Director of the Azerbaijan Cultural House Yegana Salman, said that 105 delegates from 26 countries were registered for the congress and spoke about the work done by the organization during the year.
Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov briefed the participants on the work done by the organization headed by him and spoke about new projects and plans.
Deputy of Milli Majlis Rauf Aliyev and MP of Knesset Mark Ifraimov delivered speeches. The speakers spoke about the high level development of cooperation and strategic partnership between two countries, intergovernmental and inter-parliamentary relations and the importance of joint activities of the diaspora organizations.
The congress elected Lev Spivak as chairman of the organization by a majority of votes.
The event was ended with concert program.