A monograph of the Azerbaijani scientist was presented in Tashkent
Tashkent State Pedagogical University named after Nizami Ganjavi hosted a presentation of the Azerbaijani scientist Azizagha Najafzade's monograph "Nizami's Turkish and his attitude to Turkish in Azerbaijan’s Nizami studies".
The event organized by the Azerbaijan Cultural Center named after Heydar Aliyev in Uzbekistan was attended by the professor-teacher staff of the University, students, associate professor of Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction Lala Alizade.
Professor Marxabo Sabirova of the Pedagogical University, Lala Alizadeh, Associate Professor of the Azerbaijan University of Architecture and Construction, and Polad Zeynalov, Deputy Director of the Azerbaijan Cultural Center delivered speeches and spoke about the scientific and research works on the legacy of the great Azerbaijani poet in this institution operated named after Nizami Ganjavi since 1947 and importance of the presented book. It was noted that the book tells about the poet's place and position in the history of Azerbaijan since the beginning of the nineteenth century.
The presentation of the book was also held at the Azerbaijani Center for Culture, Education and Research named after Mahammad Fuzuli under the Uzbek University of Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi.