120-year anniversary of Jafar Jabbarli was celebrated in Helsinki
An event titled “I am incessant feeling” dedicated to the 120th anniversary of the outstanding Azerbaijani writer Jafar Jabbarli has been held in Helsinki, Finland.
Our compatriots living in Helsinki, members of local community, Russian and Turkish diaspora organizations attended the event organized by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, Coordinator of the Coordination Council of Scandinavian Azerbaijanis on Finland and chairwoman of the Azerbaijani-Turkish Youth Union Ulviyya Jabbarova.
Among the guests were the grandson of Jafar Jabbarli, writer Seyfaddin Daghli, his daughter Gamar Baghirova, the honorary citizen of Kokcolo, Finland, who actively promotes Azerbaijani culture and music in Finland Jahangir Alakbarov and his wife Natella Alakbarova (daughter of the Azerbaijani composer Rauf Hajiyev).
Writer’s granddaughter, director of the House Museum of Jabbarli in Baku, President of the "Assistance to the Development of Culture, Science and Education named after J.Jabbarli" Public Union Gamar Baghirova gave detailed information about the life and activity of the writer. A video about the outstanding writer was demonstrated.
At the end of the event, Baghirova awarded U.Jabbarova with a special diploma on behalf of the "Assistance to the Development of Culture, Science and Education named after Jafar Jabbarli" Public Union.
U.Jabbarova awarded Emil Mahanen, Mona Sovajifari, Nazrin Alekberli and Nuray Jasmin Turunen with a certificate on behalf of the Azer-Turkish Youth Union for their active participation in the anniversary event.