Nizami Ganjavi and Shota Rustaveli were commemorated in Georgia
An event dedicated to the life and work of outstanding Azerbaijani and Georgian literature thinkers Nizami Ganjavi and Shota Rustaveli was held in Marneuli, Georgia.
The event organized by the Integration Center of Georgian Azerbaijanis was attended by representatives of the public and local media, the teacher-pupil staff of the Center.
Before the event, the monuments of Nizami Ganjavi and Shota Rustaveli erected in Marneuli were visited and flowers were laid in front of them. Chairman of the Board of the Integration Center Murad Muradov, "Teacher of the Year" in Georgia Giorgi Jaujidze, Professor Mahmud Kamaloghlu, Azerbaijani language and literature teacher Fatma Aliyeva, Georgian language and literature teacher Leyla Babayeva delivered speeches. The speakers provided information in detail about the life and activity of outstanding Azerbaijani and Georgian poets Nizami Ganjavi and Shota Rustaveli, and spoke about the importance of such events.
In the artistic part, samples from two genius personalities were performed by students of the Center are presented in Georgian and Azerbaijani languages. “Nizami” film starring prominent composer and singer Muslim Magomayev has been demonstrated and Nizami Ganjavi's song "Sensiz" by genius composer Uzeyir Hajibeyov has been performed.