Azerbaijani Culture Day was organized in Finland
Azerbaijani Culture Day "My Motherland Azerbaijan" was held in Helsinki.
The ceremony was held with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora and was organized by the Azerbaijani-Turkish Youth Organization and the Finland Representation of Coordination Council of Scandinavian Azerbaijanis. The event was attended by representatives of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, the Embassy of our country to Sweden, diplomatic corps of other countries, Azerbaijani communities in Sweden, Estonia and Finland, Turkish and Russian diaspora, and the local community.
The ceremony began with the National Anthem of Azerbaijan.
Chairwoman of the Azerbaijani-Turkish Youth Organization and Coordinator of the Coordination Council of Scandinavian Azerbaijanis on Finland Ulviyya Jabbarova, Chargé d'Affaires of Azerbaijan in Sweden and Finland Gunash Rustamzade, representative of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Ladan Zahidova delivered speeches at the event.
A film about Azerbaijan was demonstrated at the artistic part of the event, our mughams were performed by singer Ravana Gurbanova, accompanied by musicians Rovshan Gurbanov and Jeyhun Muradov, our national dances were performed by dancers Elnur Suleymanov and Victoria Shahmuradova, and the “Karabakh” Azerbaijan dance group under the Sweden-Azerbaijan Association "SAA".
"Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" motto, books about Azerbaijan and Karabakh, carpets, national costumes and sweets, photo exhibition of the famous photographer Etibar Jafarov "Color of Azerbaijan" were presented at the corner as a part of the event.