Representatives of the Committee visited Ingushetia
Delegation of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora has visited the Malkobek district of the Republic of Ingushetia of the Russian Federation.
During the meeting with the head of the Malgobek district administration, Mussa Galayev, the head of the sector of the committee Tural Safarov and adviser Aydin Mahmudov, exchanged views on Azerbaijan's diaspora policy, the projects implemented by the organization they represent, the development of relations with the local executive bodies and the public of Ingushetia, the integration of our compatriots into the community.
During the roundtable held at the Center of Patriotic Education of Youth "Ter Range" on May 9, 2020, the Victory Day celebrations throughout the country, the participation of Azerbaijani diaspora in these events, and joint research works for the purpose of perpetuating the memory of those killed in the 1942-1943 during strategic defenses of Malgobek.
The event held at the Zyazikov-Yurt Culture House was attended by the committee representatives, Deputy Head of the Malgobek district administration Israel Merjoyev, Deputy Chairman of the District Deputies Council Issa Qatiyev, Head of the regional branch of the “Russian Search Movement” Beslan Dzeytov, Head of Zyazikov-Yurt Rural Settlement Yunus Sechoyev and chairman of the Azerbaijani national-cultural autonomy in Ingushetia Rahmatulla Babayev and members of the diaspora.
On the same day, the delegation got acquainted with the search work on the “Ter range”. Guests were informed that among the martyrs while defending Malgobek were the Azerbaijani fighters.
Later, the guests visited the exhibition "Azerbaijan – Beautiful Land of Fire", which is displayed in the Central Library of Malgobek. Books were donated to this cultural center on behalf of the State Committee.
The delegation also visited Heydar Aliyev Park where preparations for the opening are underway with a group of Azerbaijani community members.