Committee representatives got acquainted with the educational process at the Integration Center
During the visit to Georgia, a delegation of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora visited the Integration Center of Georgian Azerbaijanis in Marneuli.
During the meeting, Executive Director of the Integration Center Aygul Isayeva informed the delegation members of the State Committee, head of the department Anar Rasulov, head of the sector Sahil Hajiyev and I secretary of the Azerbaijani Embassy to Georgia Rahim Rahimov. Guests who are closely acquainted with the educational process here were also interested in the thoughts of the students. They gave advice to young people and wished them success in their lessons.
It should be noted that, the ICGA has been operating in Marneuli since April this year with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora. The goal of the center is to deepen existing relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia in the fields of science, education, culture and sports, and integrate local Azerbaijanis into civil society.
It should be noted that the project implemented by the Center "Youth is our future - Education is the future of the nation" is financed by the Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora. In August of this year, 16 students of the Integration Center were admitted to Georgian universities under the “1 + 4” program.