Our compatriots celebrated the Independence Day
An event on 28th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan's state independence was held in Helsinki.
The event, organized with the support of the Finland Azerbaijanis Association and organized by the Finland- Azerbaijan Youth Union, was attended by officials, diplomats, representatives of public organizations and members of the diaspora.
The ceremony began with the national anthem of our country. Then, Arzu Ogtay, Secretary General of the Congress of European Azerbaijanis, Puroaho Petri, Representative of the Ministry of Economic Affairs and Empolyment of Finland, Nadir Mammadov, representative of the Azerbaijan New Generation Lawyers Association, and others delivered speeches and congratulated our people on this historic achievement that resulted in the establishment of a democratic, legal and secular state.
During the event, a video reflecting the history, culture, economy and tourism opportunities of Azerbaijan was presented, books and souvenirs were displayed.