–°hairman of the State Committee Fuad Muradov met with governor of Istanbul
The sides discussed issues of mutual interest, including the problems of Azerbaijanis who moved to the Turkey Republic in the 1990s and settled there unoffically at the meeting with the Governor of Istanbul Ali Yerlikaya.
The meeting was attended by Consul General of Azerbaijan in Istanbul Masim Hajiyev, Head of the Istanbul City Migration Department Rejep Batu.
Chairman of the State Committee Fuad Muradov said that the problems of unofficial Azerbaijanis in Istanbul are under the control of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Turkey Rejep Tayyip Erdogan and the definite tasks were set to the relevant state bodies of both countries, including the State Committee on Work with Diaspora. The chairman of the committee recalled that the protocol of the eighth meeting of the Joint Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation between Azerbaijan and Turkey reflecting important provisions for resolving the problem.
Istanbul Governor Ali Yerlikaya expressed that they are ready to take all necessary measures to solve the problem.