A new diaspora organization has been established in Montreal
A new diaspora organization- The Azerbaijani Society of Canada in Montreal- has been established in Montreal,Quebec, Canada.
The organization, which unites our compatriots living in Montreal, has already been officially registered under Canadian law. The purpose of the new organization is to bring together our compatriots living in different cities in the Quebec province, to promote Azerbaijani culture and history, our national and moral values among the local population, and to draw their attention to the development of our country.
Rena Muslumova, the founder of the organization, was also elected its first chairwoman by the decision of our cognates. It should be noted that, Rena Muslumova has been promoting our national traditions for many years at various events and festivals held in Canada.