Azerbaijani language and cuisine promoted in Estonia
The Summer Camp, organized in Piusa, in southern Estonia, hosted events dedicated to Azerbaijani language and cuisine.
The project for national minorities living in this country (Finnish, English, Ukrainian, Russian, etc.) was implemented with the support of the Estonian Ministry of Education. Teachers and pupils of the “Azerbaijani language” weekend school also attended the project.
On the first day of the camp, the head of the “Azerbaijani language” weekend school, Sanam Aliyeva, gave detailed information about our national cuisine. At the end of the event, our compatriot demonstrated the cooking process, explaining to the guests how to cook it.
Along with the participants, guests who were staying in the resort also attended the event, which was dedicated to the Azerbaijani language. They were given extensive information about our language and our alphabet was presented. Each participant learned how to write and read their own sentence in Azerbaijan language.
Later, it was noted, that the 650th anniversary of prominent Azerbaijani poet Imadaddin Nasimi was celebrated as the "Nasimi Year" in our country. Teachers and pupils of the “Azerbaijani language” weekend school performed ghazals of genius poet in different languages. Fragments from “Nasimi" film were demonstrated at the event, which was received with great interest.