Azerbaijani pianists earned sympathy of Swiss people
Azerbaijani young singers Rustam Zeynalov and Leyla Kazimova participated in the international piano competition held in Couvet, municipality in the district of Val-de-Travers in the canton of Neuchatel in Switzerland.
Within the framework of the contest, a concert of young pianists was held at “Temple de Couvet” Church in the settlement.
Representatives of local communities and employees of our Embassy in Switzerland attended the concert organized with the support of "Friends of Azerbaijan" Union. Performances by our talented compatriots who performed works by Azerbaijani and European composers were received with applause by the audience.
Leyla Kazimova, a graduate student of Moscow State Conservatory named after Tchaikovsky Rustam Zeynalov and a student of the Institute of Culture and Arts, are a laureate of international competitions. They are successfully representing and promoting the Azerbaijani musical culture in Russia and Europe.