Diaspora youth met with officials
Officials attended one of the panels organized within the framework of the 2nd Summer Camp “Nasimi-650” of Diaspora Youth. Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugee and IDP Affairs Rovshan Rzayev, Head of Shamakhi District Executive Authority Tahir Mammadov, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Farhad Hajiyev, Executive Director of Azerbaijan Youth Foundation Farid Jafarov, Azerbaijani MP Tahir Mirkishili, Representative of "Regional Development" Public Union Jamil Aliyev met with diaspora youth.
The meeting focused on the state youth policy, networking of youth living abroad, the activities of diaspora youth in the problems of refugees and internally displaced youth, the main functions of youth in the formation of volunteer movement, etc.
Besides, a video about Khojaly genocide was presented at the panel.
Later, wide and interesting discussion was held with youth and their questions were answered.