Azerbaijani diplomats visited Summer Camp of Diaspora Youth
Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to OSCE, Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador to Austria Galib Israfilov, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the Republic of Turkey Khazar Ibrahim met with the participants of the II Summer Camp “Nasimi-650” of Diaspora Youth. The main topic of the meeting was " the role of diaspora activity and youth in the foreign policy of Azerbaijan".
It should be noted that, meetings and trainings on various topics are being continued in the camp. Historian scientist Solmaz Tohidi and scientist Saadat Shikhiyeva informed about the "100-year history of Azerbaijan" and creativity of the Imadeddin Nasimi. The participants of the Summer Camp "Nasimi 650” of Diaspora Youth also met with the people who lost both parents in the Khojaly massacre and Tural Ganjaliyev, chairman of the "Azerbaijani Community of Nagorno-Karabakh Region" Public Union.
One of the sessions in the camp was dedicated to the activities of the State Migration Service, and generally the global migration policy. Another meeting was about the High Technologies Park and the innovations in this field. Director of Park Tural Kerimli gave detailed information on the subject.
Excursions of Diaspora youths to Demirchi village of Shamakhi and Safari Park were also memorable. Trainings on communication skills, oratory and individual development, as well as the "Know Azerbaijan" competition was held in the camp.
The camp will continue until July 14.