The problems of our compatriots discussed in Batumi
Head of the "Friendship House" Public Union Medeya Mikeladze met with head of the department of State Committee on Work with Diaspora Anar Rasulov in Batumi, Georgia.
During the meeting, held within the framework of the visit on July 5-7, Mikeladze spoke about the activities of the "Friendship House" and said that the offices of heads of organization belonging to 9 national minorities in the Adjara region of the country are located in "Friendship House". It was noted that Batumi city mayor's office has provided financial support to national minority organizations.
Giving detailed information about the activities of the State Committee and Diaspora politics of our country, head of the department thanked Mikeladze for the reception at a warm atmosphere and invited him to visit Azerbaijan on behalf of the organization he represents.
Later, the representative of the Committee met with members of the Azerbaijani community in Batumi. He informed about the work done by the State Committee on the problems of our compatriots living in Georgia and their projects. During the meeting, the problems of Azerbaijanis living in Adjara were discussed.