The library named after Samad Vurgun in Kiev expands its activity
Director of the Ukraine office of Yunus Emre Institute Andar Gorkmaz, was the guest of the Samad Vurgun Library in Kyiv.
Director of the library Galina Chebotarova told about the history of the organization, the activity of the collective and the plans about the promotion of the Azerbaijani literature at the meeting organized by the public figure Marina Goncharuk. He thanked to the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Turkish Association "EcoEuroasia" for the support provided to the library.
M. Goncharuk said that the library named after S. Vurgun is very important for many Turkish peoples: " This will allow to popularize Azerbaijani culture in Turkish format broadly. We have already involved Turkish embassies in Ukraine to cooperate with the library. We would be glad to develop cooperation with Turkish state institutions for the benefit of our countries and peoples ". Then the parties discussed the perspectives of the cooperation within Turkish projects in Ukraine. At the end, the book was presented to the Turkish literature and the book "Karabakh" was presented to the guest.