The assembly of Azerbaijanis living in Germany was held
12-year report assembly of Azerbaijani Students and Scientific Workers Union (ASSWU) held in Braunlage, Germany. Opening the event, Chairman of the organization Seymur Ibrahimov presented the report of ASSWU (German-VASW).
Delegation of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, Chairman of the Committee Fuad Muradov and representatives of the Azerbaijani embassy in Germany also attended the meeting. Speaking about the activities of the Azerbaijanis living in this country and the activities of diaspora organizations uniting them, the Chairman of the Committee also touched upon the history of Azerbaijan's statehood and talked about the successful outcomes of the Diaspora policy pursued by President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The assembly featured a video report, reflecting the activities of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora in the past year, and participants were informed about large-scale projects.
The Chairman of the Board of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in Germany Yashar Musayev talked about the organization of Azerbaijanis living in Germany, their integration into society, and other important issues.
It was noted that ASSWU is not only a bridge between Azerbaijanis living in Germany, but also creates close links with local students and scholars, organizes scientific discussion platforms. Azerbaijani films, which were translated into German were also demonstrated during the meeting. The organization is also active in establishing new contacts between German and Azerbaijani universities.
Later, the Chairman of the State Committee was interested in the problems of Azerbaijanis living in this country and answered their questions. In addition, participants exchanged views on various issues.
Report assembly was held with the financial support of the Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora.
Following the assembly, a meeting with the members of the Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis in Germany was held in Braunlage. The meeting focused on the future activities of the Council.