Chairman of the State Committee met with the Azerbaijanis in Dmanisi
Azerbaijani delegation led by Fuad Muradov, Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, visited Dmanisi on April 3.
Chairman of the State Committee got acquainted with the activity of the "Dmanisi Educational Center" built with the support of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and met with local community representatives. Mayor of Dmanisi municipality Giorgi Tatuashvili, deputy state governor of Kvemo Kartli Kakha Koberidze, member of the Georgian parliament from Dmanisi Kakhaber Okriashvili, deputy mayor of Dmanisi Arif Suleymanov, head of department at the State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality Zviad Zviadadze, representative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tamar Tevdoradze, Azerbaijani ambassador to Georgia Dursun Hasanov, head of SOCAR's Georgia office Mahir Mammadov and other officials attended the event. State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality
Chairman of the State Committee F.Muradov conveyed greetings of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to participants of the event and said that Azerbaijani state and head of state have always supported our compatriots in Georgia and will continue support them. He said that Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili's visit to Azerbaijan gave impetus to the development of relations between the two countries. The Chairman of the Committee noted that the State Committee on Work with Diaspora will develop joint plans with the Administration of Georgian State Ministry for Reconciliation and Civic Equality and those projects will be implemented in the future.
F.Muradov gave detailed information about the recent activity of the Committee. He noted that during his previous visit to Georgia, he got acquainted with the problems on education and social issues of our compatriots living there, and all necessary steps are being taken to resolve them.
The Chairman of the Committee said that special quotas for the Azerbaijanis living in Georgia will be allocated to Azerbaijani universities and those who will be admitted to universities on quota will receive free education.
He also noted that our compatriots living in Georgia will benefit from the projects prepared and implemented by the Committee. F. Muradov stressed the importance of the summer youth camp, the Youth Integration Center in Marneuli and other social projects.
Diana Garalova, head of Dmanisi Educational Center, said that currently 173 pupils are studying there. She thanked the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, Dmanisi District Administration and SOCAR's Georgia office for the support provided to the center.
At the meeting, they exchanged views with community representatives and listened to their proposals.
On behalf of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, 2 Laptops were presented to School No. 1 of Dmanisi and Pantiani (Armudlu) village school. Chairman of the Committee Fuad Muradov presented notebooks to directors Inga Abuladze and Movlud Mammadov.