Norwegian fashion designer also "exhibited" Karabakh realities during fashion days in Turkey
"I'm a Star" collection by Shervin Najafpur, an Azerbaijani fashion designer living in Norway was exhibited in the fashion days held under the name "Antalya Fashion Week 2019" in Turkey. This event was widely covered by Turkey media. "I'm a star in Khojaly", "I'm a star in Shusha" and other slogans reflecting Azerbaijan's territorial integrity and occupied cities were demonstrated in the background during the performance of the models in the "I'm a Star" collection. Shakir Ahmadzadeh, the main star model of the show, winner of "Mister Azerbaijan" and "Best Model", went to the podium with the slogan "I'm a star in Karabakh".
The crowns of the collection consisting of crystal stones were made by designer Gulnar Mammadova. The organizer of the annual traditional “Antalya Fashion Week” is Eda Meltem Yılmaz. The idea of the collection and dresses were met with interest by fashion critics and fashion bloggers.
It should be noted that designer Shervin Najafpur is one of the most expensive designers of Norway, designing clothes for many famous stars as well as royal family. She is also the coordinator of the "Azerbaijan Diaspora Youth" organization on Norway.