An exchange of experience was held between the member states of the Turkic Council
An exchange of experience among the ministries and agencies responsible for diaspora issues of the member states of the Cooperation Council of Turkic Speaking States (CCTS - the Turkic Council) was held in Baku today. Representatives of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora, relevant bodies of Turkey, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan, ambassadors of these countries to Azerbaijan and other guests attended the meeting. The delegation visited the Alley of Honors to commemorate national leader Heydar Aliyev, the Alley of Martyrs and the Turkish Martyrs’ Memorial complex.
Deputy secretary general of CCTS Omar Kojaman welcomed the guests and underlined the importance of today's meeting to study the experience of Turkish-speaking states in the field of diaspora and further development of mutual cooperation at the meeting held at the State Committee on Work with Diaspora. Then the chairman of the State Committee Fuad Muradov delivered an opening speech. Chairman of the Committee welcomed the guests and spoke about the unity of the Turkic world for many years, emphasizing the services of Mustafa Kemal Ataturk and national leader Heydar Aliyev in this direction. F.Muradov mentioned that the congress of heads of Turkic states and societies was held in Baku, as well as other significant events were organized, important decisions were made in this direction at the initiative of President Ilham Aliyev. He expressed his confidence that today's event, which is a part of the joint action plan of the member states of the Turkic Council in the field of diaspora, will contribute to further strengthening cooperation in the issues of common interest and contribute to the formation of the Turkish - speaking diaspora network.
Deputy Chairman of the Presidency of the Turks Abroad and Related Communities of Turkey Abdulhadi Turus, Ambassador of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozaral, Head of the Office of Interethnic Consent and Interaction with Diasporas of the Public Consent Committee of the Ministry of Social Development of Kazakhstan Meiram Imanbayev, representative of the State Migration Service of the Kyrgyz Republic Galieva Jarkhinay and others delivered speeches at the event. They shared the experiences of their organizations in the diaspora field and informed them about the work done and the projects to be implemented. Ideas and suggestions to enhance the effectiveness of the exchange of experience and concrete measures to be taken were discussed during the meeting
Then, F.Muradov spoke about the activities of the State Committee, especially the work done in 2018 and noted the importance of studying the experience of CCTS member states in this direction. The head of the State Committee also emphasized the importance of joint measures and recalled the next anniversary of the Khojaly genocide. He noted that every year victims of the genocide are remembered all over the world, especially in Turkic-speaking countries. The head of the committee emphasized the effectiveness of organizing such events jointly in terms of delivering the truth to the world community. The event featured the screening of the videorolics about the activity of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of Azerbaijani Republic, the Presidency of the Turks Abroad and Related Communities of Turkey were demonstrated at the event. CCTS deputy secretary-general Omar Kojaman spoke about future plans and announced projects envisaged for 2019. He noted that, it is planned to conduct training for representatives of Turkic-speaking diasporas and civil societies operating in one of the European countries with the support of the Presidency of the Turks Abroad and Related Communities of Turkey in March 2019, and for members of the Turkic-speaking diaspora in the USA with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the end of May and the beginning of June. The event continued with the 5th meeting of the Contact Group on Work with Diaspora under the CCTS.