The Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis was celebrated in Nantes, France
A holiday event organized by Coordination Council of Azerbaijanis of France was held in Nantes, France on the occasion of December 31 – The Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis and New Year. Representatives of the State Committee for Diaspora Affairs, Embassy of Azerbaijan to France, heads of organizations, diaspora activists and other guests attended the event.
Coordinator of the Coordination Council Togrul Zeynalov congratulated all our compatriots at the event, which started with the performance of the State Anthem of Azerbaijan. T. Zeynalov spoke about the history and significance of the Solidarity Day and highlighted the services of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the announcement of this important date. He noted that President Ilham Aliyev who immortalizes the azerbaijanizm ideas of the Great Leader pays special importance to the strengthening of national solidarity, takes consistent actions for strengthening the national-moral unity of the world azerbaijanis.
Elshad Aliyev, Executive Director of Azerbaijani Diaspora Support Fund, congratulated our compatriots on the behalf of chairman of the State Committee Fuad Muradov. He called them to be more active and closer in the name of Azerbaijan's national interests. Mirvari Fataliyeva, head of Azerbaijani House in Paris, representative of Coordination Council, talked about the services of great leader Heydar Aliyev in the establishment of solidarity of the world Azerbaijanis and ideas of Azerbaijanism. She highly appreciated the state’s attention and care to the Azerbaijani diaspora today.