Azerbaijani diaspora organization was established in Qatar
An event was held in the building of Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Qatar on the occasion of December 31 – The Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis. The event attended by the citizens of the Republic of Azerbaijan living in Qatar started with the national anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Then, Ambassador Rashad Ismayilov delivered a speech and delivered congratulatory address of Ilham Aliyev to the people of Azerbaijan on the occasion of Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis to the participants.
The Ambassador spoke about the history of the establishment of the Day of Solidarity of the World Azerbaijanis and the work done in the direction of organizing the azerbaijanis living abroad and the state care for this area. Ambassador noted that December 31 was celebrated as the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis at the initiative of national leader Heydar Aliyev and this day was celebrated with great joy and pride every year as the holiday of unity and solidarity among all azerbaijanis.
As well as, the event focused on the organizing of the azerbaijanis living in Qatar and their close unity for common interests of our state. It was decided to establish an Azerbaijani diaspora organization in Qatar. Protection of the interests of Azerbaijan, propagation of the truth about our country to the local community and the development of the Azerbaijani-Qatari friendship were defined as the main activity directions of the organization.The event was followed by performance of Azerbaijani music.