Azerbaijani Community of Florida celebrated Solidarity Day
An event dedicated to the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis was held in Miami. Our compatriots living in Florida, students, Vice-major of Sunny Isles Beach Dana Goldman and other American guests attended the event. The event started with the performance of the state anthem of Azerbaijan. Head of community Esmira Bayramova congratulated our compatriots living in America on the Day of Solidarity and New Year at the event organized by the Azerbaijani Community of Florida. She noted that the Day of Solidarity of World Azerbaijanis was founded by national leader Heydar Aliyev.
Dana Goldman emphasized in her speech that celebrating the Day of Solidarity with people of different cultures is an important event. She noted that Azerbaijan is a place where various civilizations meet,and it is recognized as a region where national-cultural diversity has been shaped for centuries and representatives of different nations and confessions live in peace, peace, mutual understanding and dialogue.