National leader Heydar Aliyev has been commemorated in Italy
A remembrance ceremony dedicated to the memory of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held at the Naples Oriental Studies University in Italy. Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Italy Mammad Ahmadzadeh, representative of the State Committee for Diaspora Affairs Elvin Asgarov, president of the Baku-Naples Association Giuseppe Canillo and vice-president of the organization Elnur Jamalkhanov, representatives of scientific-academic fields, mass media participated in the event organized jointly by Baku-Naples Association, Neapol Oriental Studies University and Azerbaijan University of Languages.
The role of national leader Heydar Aliyev in the history of Azerbaijan, the protection of independence and the strengthening of statehood were discussed at the event.
At the end, a documentary film "The Savior's Life" devoted to the role of the national leader in the contemporary history of Azerbaijan was presented in italian language.
Within the framework of the event, the Memorandum of Understanding was signed between Azerbaijan University of Languages and University of Oriental Studies at the initiative of the Baku-Naples Association. Rector of the University of Oriental Studies Elda Morlikkio, professor of the university, well-known orientalist Michele Bernardini expressed that they are ready to cooperate with higher education institutions of Azerbaijan and contribute to the exchanges in educational and cultural spheres between the two countries.