Remembrance ceremony of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held in Kiev
Remembrance ceremony of national leader Heydar Aliyev was held with the participation of leaders and activists of the Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in Ukraine. The event began with laying flowers at the bust of National leader. Then the the photo and book exhibition reflecting life and activity of Heydar Aliyev were presented to participants.
Head of the apparatus of the State Committee for Diaspora Affairs Dashgin Rajabli asked to commemorate the Great Leader with a minute of silence. Then he gave brief information about the life and activity of the National Leader and spoke about the unreplaceable role of the great person in the formation and development of the Azerbaijani Diaspora. The film "Moments of Great Life" dedicated to Heydar Aliyev was demonstrated at the event. Chairman of the United Congress of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine Rovshan Tagiyev, head of the United Diaspora of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine Hikmat Javadov, ex-ambassador of Azerbaijan to Ukraine Talat Aliyev, diaspora activist Akif Gulmammadov, deputy of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine George Meperishvili, Jewish diaspora leader Roxana Gomarnik, deputy of Vishneva city Artyom Glinsky, vice-president of Kickboxing Federation of Ukraine, deputy chairman of United Diaspora of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine Elshad Ibrahimov, chairwoman of the Ukrainian Azerbaijani Youth Union Ilhama Allahverdiyeva and others spoke about Heydar Aliyev's life and activity. The role of the National Leader in the formation and development of the Ukraine-Azerbaijan relations, his special attention to Ukrainia, and his activity for the strengthening of the Azerbaijani diaspora in Ukraine was empasized at the event. The vice -president of the Ukraine Kickboxing Federation Elshad Ibrahimov also informed participants about the kickboxing tournament, dedicated to the memory of the National Leader to be held next year in Ukraine. After remembrance ceremony diaspora leaders and activists exchanged views about their memories on Heydar Aliyev.