Seminar titled "Religion in Azerbaijan" held at Belgrade University
Seminar titled "Religion in Azerbaijan" was held on November 14, 2018 at the Center for Azerbaijani Language and Culture, functioning at the Philology Faculty of Belgrade University.
Director of the Azerbaijani Culture Center in Belgrade, professor of Novi Sad Art Academy Zarifa Alizade spoke about the policy carried out by the country's leadership. She noted that as a result of a successful policy, Azerbaijan has turned into a place where various cultures and civilizations intersect. A diverse national-cultural environment has been formed in Azerbaijan, and representatives of various nationalities live in peace, tranquility, mutual understanding and dialogue. She noted that not only churches and synagogues but also many christian, jewish religious educational institutions operates freely in Azerbaijan and they are provided with state support.
Z.Alizade also informed the seminar participants on the activities of the Azerbaijani Culture Center.
The event was attended by professors and students of the University of Belgrade, representatives of diaspora and Azerbaijani Embassy in Serbia.