People's Artist of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan Firudin Safarov’s 85th anniversary was celebrated in Tashkent
The 85th anniversary of Firudin Safarov, the chief director of the Uzbek State Opera and Ballet Theater named after Alisher Navai, the People's Artist of Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan, the State Prize laureate, was celebrated in Tashkent. Azerbaijan and other countries' ambassadors to Uzbekistan, diplomats, heads of Azerbaijani diaspora organizations, scientists, culture, art, public figures and journalists attended the event.
Representative of the Ministry of Culture of Uzbekistan Muqaddas Ahmedjanova, USSR People's Artist Yagub Ahmadov and others spoke about Firudin Safarov's life and creativity. It was noted that, according to the decree of the President of Uzbekistan, F.Safarov was awarded with the “Labour Honor” for his services to the opera.
Firdovsi Huseynov, chairman of the Azerbaijan National Cultural Center in Uzbekistan, spoke about Firudin Safarov's role as a director and read a congratulatory letter from Fuad Muradov, chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora. Diplomas, national costumes of Uzbekistan and other gifts were presented to F.Safarov at the event. The opera "Aida" by Giuseppe Verdi, staged by F.Safarov, was performed at the end.