The conference of Azerbaijani scientists in Germany was held
The next scientific conference of the Union of Azerbaijani Students and Scientific Workers was held in Germany. The conference on "Azerbaijan in the past and present" took place at Brandenburg Technical University in Kotbus. The conference was attended by chairman of the Coordination Council of Germany Azerbaijanis , Professor Yashar Musayev, translator Gurban Alekberov, members of Union of Azerbaijani Students and Scientific Workers, Azerbaijani doctoral students, foreign students and scientists from Germany's leading universities.
Member of the Board of Directors of the Union Mehrin Nazirova congratulated the guests on the National Revival Day of Azerbaijan and spoke about the freedom struggle of the Azerbaijani people and presented photos and videos about it. Seymur Ibrahimov, chairman of the Union of Azerbaijani Students and Scientific Workers, spoke about the organization's 11-year activity and reported on the work done during these years.
The conference on various topics was organized in English and German languages.
The Embassy of Azerbaijan to the Federal Republic of Germany supported the work of the conference with books and informative materials on the history and culture of our country, as well as Karabakh truths.