Delegation of The State Committee continues meetings in California
Delegation of the State Committee on Affairs with Diaspora continues meetings in California within the visit to the United States.
The delegation met with Nancy Selfric - Executive Director of Monterey Friendship Association in Los Angeles.
During the meeting, the sides talked about friendship between Lankaran and Monterey cities, as well as about perpectives for better promotion of our country in Monterey.
The next meeting was with Can Oguz, Turkey's Consul General in Los Angeles. The leaders and activists of the Turkish diaspora organizations in California also attended in the meeting at the Consulate General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles.
During the meeting, was highlighted the importance of the Memorandum of Understanding signed between the State Committee on Affairs with Diaspora and the Turks Living Abroad and Agraba Communities Department.
For more professional and effective coordination between Azerbaijani and Turkish diaspora organizations, it was reviewed a strategic approach to diaspora activities and were discussed cooperative activities.
The State Committee delegation held another meeting with liders of Los Angeles Department of the American Jewish Committee.
During the meeting, the Jewish Committee spoke about methods of working with Diaspora in different parts of the world, including the United States, about the challenges, achievements and future plans in this area.
It was discussed the opportunities and mechanisms for exploring Jewish diaspora experience.
Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles Nasimi Aghayev also participated in the meetings.