Our National Flag has been raised in USA
For the first time, the large-sized Flag of Azerbaijan waved at “The Daley Center”, located in city center of Chicago, Illinois. The organizers of the event, dedicated to National Flag Day, are Azerbaijani Center of Midwest America and the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The major of Chicago city, representatives of the Embassy of the Azerbaijan Republic in the U.S., Chief Consul of the Republic of Turkey in Chicago, the Consul of the Republic of Ukraine in Chicago, the head of Chicago Office of Turkish American Cultural Alliance, representatives of the “American Jewish Society”, the president of the “American Ukraine Congress Committee”, the president of the “Uzbekistani American Association”, the head of “Kyrgyzstan Society”, representatives of Diaspora organizations and Azerbaijanis took part at this event.
The event started with opening speech of Mehriban Mammadova, the president of Azerbaijani Center of Midwest America in Chicago, about our country’s independence and 100 years history of our tricolored flag. She noted that the raising of large sized Flag of Azerbaijan under the tunes of Azerbaijani National Anthem for the first time in Chicago city is very honoring and historical event.
At the end of the event, certificates of appreciation were presented to official guests and memorial photos were taken in front of the Flag of Azerbaijan.