Presentation ceremony of books about Azerbaijan Democtaric Republic and Gara Garayev was held in Ankara
The presentation ceremony of the books titled "Azerbaijan Democratic Republic – 100. Bibliography", "Gara Garayev. Bibliography " was held in Ankara. The event, held at the headquarter of the International Organization of Turkic Culture (TURKSOY), has started with a documentary film about Azerbaijan.
Secretary General of TURKSOY, Professor Dusen Kaseinov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Turkey Khazar Ibrahim and Chairman of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Fuad Muradov delivered speeches at the event. The speeches included the establishment of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic , its short and glorious way, ADR’s ideas , the restoration of our state independence at the end of the 20th century, the difficulties in this process, as well as the salvation mission of great leader Heydar Aliyev. Declaration of 2018 as a "Year of Azerbaijan Democratic Republic", as well as celebration of Gara Garayev's anniversary by President Ilham Aliyev’s relevant orders was considered as an example of state traditions. Within the framework of the event, the National Library of Azerbaijan has exhibited books on the history, traditions and culture of our country. The presentation was followed by a concert program consisting of works by Gara Garayev and other Azerbaijani composers.