Delegation's visit to Europe goes on
Delegation of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan has attended the 4th Congress of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress. Elsever Mammadov was elected chairman of the Benelux Azerbaijanis Congress (BAC) where it was noted that it is necessary to strengthen cooperation between the organizations and organize joint activities.
The congress was followed by a meeting with students studying in the Netherlands. Students were informed about the diaspora activities at the meeting held at the Azerbaijani Embassy in Hague. Promo videos made by the State Committee, video about the work were presented and views were exchanged on the future tasks. Students expressed that they are ready to support diaspora activities and do their best to promote the realities about our country.
The next meeting of the delegation was held with the Mayor of Ostervik, the Netherlands, Hans Janssen. The sides exchanged views on diaspora activities, Azerbaijani diaspora, opportunities for development of bilateral relations and the gifts were presented to the mayor of the city. Participants of the meeting visited the street and the bas-relief named after the National Hero of the Netherlands, World War II participant Mammad Mammadov.
The visit of delegation of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora to Europe continues.