The Ambassador of Israil to Azerbaijan visited the State Committee
The State Committee on Affairs with Diaspora held a meeting with Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Israel to Azerbaijan Dan Stav.The meeting focused on the relations between two countries, activities of the Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in Israel, the development of cooperation between the Jewish community in Azerbaijan and the two diasporas.
The Head of the State Committee stated that the meetings of the Azerbaijani and Israeli leaders gave impetus to the development of relations between the two countries. The need for further consolidation of cultural, scientific, humanitarian, diaspora and other spheres was noted. In this regard, the Azerbaijani diaspora organizations in Israel, as well as the Jewish community of Azerbaijan have made a great contribution.
The Ambassador said that the people of Azerbaijan are tolerant and peaceful and the relations between the two countries are developing well. He noted that the Jewish community in Azerbaijan is one of the active communities.
During the discussions, the participants exchanged views on the experience of the Jewish diaspora, cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Jewish diaspora in different countries and other issues of mutual interest.
In the end, on behalf of the State Committee, a memorial gift to Ambassador Dan Stav was presented.