Tbilisi hosted conference dedicated to Azerbaijan's Independence Day
Tbilisi hosted conference on "18 October - Day of State Independence of Azerbaijan" organized by Azerbaijan Culture Museum named after M.F.Akhundzadeh and "Azertag" State Information Agency by the support of Azerbaijan Embassy in Georgia.
Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Georgia Dursun Hasanov, representatives of embassy and consulate, public figures, diaspora representatives and students attended the event.
Director of the Museum, Honored Culture Worker of the Republic of Azerbaijan Leyla Aliyeva spoke at the opening ceremony about the importance of state independence and the development of friendly relations between Azerbaijan and Georgia during the years of independence. The members of the Georgian community and our compatriots spoke about the relations between the two countries and congratulated the Azerbaijani people on the occasion of the holiday. It was noted that tireless efforts to preserve and strengthen the independence by the Great Leader are still being successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev. It was emphasised in the speeches that projects implemented after restoration of the state independence play an important role not only for the interests of one nation and one state, but also for the whole region, Europe's energy security and for establishing stability in the region.