The first meetings were held within the framework of the “Brain gain program”
Meeting with Turgut Jabbarli and Nargiz Mammadova, our compatriots living in Canada were held on December 25, 2019 at ADA University and Azerbaijan Technical University (AzTU) as part of the "Brain gain program" implemented by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Exchange of students, teachers, researchers in various fields (including artificial intelligence) with Canadian universities, organizing informative events about AzTU and ADA University in Canadian universities, organizing internships for ADA and AzTU students at Canadian universities during the summer, inviting Canadian experts to improve the curriculum of Azerbaijan Technical University, involvement of specialists of AzTU and ADA universities in research projects of Canadian universities, and participation of representatives of AzTU and ADA universities in international conferences in Canadian universities and other issues were discussed, proposals were made.
It should be noted that, representatives of the Azerbaijani diaspora Turgut Jabbarli and Nargiz Mammadova are experts in the field of artificial intelligence and have close contacts with a number of Canadian universities.
It also should be noted that, the goal of the “Brain gain program” implemented for the first time by the State Committee on Work with Diaspora is to organize lectures, meetings at Azerbaijani universities and establish contacts between our compatriots and educational institutions so that Azerbaijani-born professionals living abroad can share their knowledge and skills with local students.
Representatives of the State Committee met with heads of several universities and held appropriate discussions according to the program.