Azerbaijani House has also been opened in Hungary
The establishment process of Azerbaijani houses in the cities where the Azerbaijanis live compactly continues with the support of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora. The opening ceremony of the Azerbaijani house was held in Budapest, Hungary, on December 27. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Hungary Vilayat Guliyev, head of sector of the State Committee on Work with Diaspora Salhat Abbasova, representative of the Fund for Support to Azerbaijani Diaspora Ibrahim Safarli, members of the Coordination Council of Eastern Europe Azerbaijanis, diaspora activists and members of the media attended the ceremony.
Ambassador Vilayat Guliyev, representative of the State Committee Salhat Abbasova, member of Hungarian community Farkash Joseph, Head of Subjective Values Foundation Marsel Lorinch, heads of diaspora organizations Ramiz Amirli, Svetlana Abdullayeva, Aliagha Aghayev and Javid Ahmadov delivered speeches and congratulated our compatriots on this important event. They appreciated this step as a great gift and care of our state to our compatriots who have been dreaming of establishment an Azerbaijani house for many years on the Solidarity Day Eve. The importance of the Azerbaijani houses opened abroad in accordance with the Strategic Roadmap of the State Committee in terms of joint activities, networking of our compatriots and their unification around the Azerbaijanism was emphasized.
It was stressed that Azerbaijani houses are places of discussion, meeting for anyone who loves our country and people and respects our national interests.
The event was followed by a concert program.